The Headies Award 2022 Winners List

#image_title

The 15th HEADIES Awards is currently taking place yesterday (4th September, 2022) at Atalanta, U.S. The Host for the Headies Awards 2022 are Anthony Anderson & Osas Ighodaro and its tagged ‘STARS ARE MADE IN LAGOS’.

We will be giving you the updates on the winners of tonight’s Award below, So Stay Tuned!

SEE FULL WINNERS LIST and NOMINEES.

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

Olamide – “CARPE DIEM” (WINNER)*
Show Dem Camp – “CLONE WARS VOL. 5; THE ALGORYTHM”
A-Q – “GOLDEN”
Idowest – “MAFIA CULTURE VOL. 2.0”
LadiPoe – “PROVIDENCE”
Blaqbonez – “SEX OVER LOVE”

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

Flavour – “DOINGS” (WINNER)*
Made Kuti – “FREE YOUR MIND”
Ibejii – “GONTO”
Basketmouth, The Cavemen, Dice Ailes & Bez – “HUSTLE”
Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”
The Cavemen – “SELENSE”

BEST RAP SINGLE

A-Q ft. Chike – “BREATHE”
Vector & MI Abaga ft. Pheelz – “CROWN OF CLAY”
Vector ft. Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”
Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING” (WINNER)*
Show Dem Camp ft Reminisce & Mojo – “TYCOON”
Olamide ft. Bad Boy Timz – “LOADING”

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE

Bella Shmurda ft Zlatan & Lincoin – “CASH APP”
Mohbad ft Rexxie – “KPK”
Mohbad – “FEEL GOOD”
Naira Marley – “KOLEYEWON”
Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX” (WINNER)*

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A-Q – “The Last Cypher” (WINNER)*
LADIPOE – “Providence”
JESSE JAGS – “Viphers”
PAYPER CORLEONE – “In Don We Trust”
VECTOR – “Crown Of Clay”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

Ayra Starr – “TOXIC”
Liya – “ALARI”
Niniola – “6TH HEAVEN”
Simi – ” RUNNING TO YOU”
TEMS – “ESSENCE”
Waje – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)*

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Beats By Jayy- “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
Blaise Beatz – “SINNER” (Adekunle Gold ft Lucky Daye)
Niphkeys – “FEEL GOOD” (Mohbad)
P.Priime – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (Reekado Banks)
Pheelz – “HIGH” (Adekunle Gold ft. Davido)
Sarz – “MONALISA” (Lojay & Sarz) WINNER*

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – Patoranking (WINNER)*
“ESSENCE” – Wizkid ft. TEMS
“JOY” – Falana
“LOVING IS HARDER” – Johnny Drille
“MEJI MEJI” – Brymo
“SOMEBODY’S SON” – Tiwa Savage Ft. Brandy

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

TG Omori – “CHAMPION” (Fireboy DML FT D Smoke) WINNER*
Meji Alabi – “GINGER” (Wizkid ft. Burna Boy)
Pink – “ROJU” (Chike)
Ovie Etseyatse – “RAIN” (Yemi Alade ft Mzansi Youth Choir)
TG Omori – “BLING” (Blaqbonez ft Amaarae and BNXN)
Director K – “RUNNING” (Ladipoe ft Fireboy DML)

 

BEST R&B SINGLE

FAVE – “BABY RIDDIM”
Ayra Starr ft. CKay- “BEGGIE BEGGIE”
Wizkid ft. TEMS – “ESSENCE” (WINNER)*
Chike ft. Simi – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
Niniola – “PROMISE”
Adekunle Gold ft. Lucky Daye – “SINNER”

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Brymo – “9: ESAN”
Ibejii – “INTERMISSION” (WINNER)*
Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – “LEGACY +”
The Cavemen – “LOVE AND HIGHLIFE”
Wavy The Creator- “P.S THANK YOU FOR WAITING”
Basketmouth – “YABASI”

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

Timaya – “GRATITUDE”
Prettyboy D-O – “LOVE IS WAR”
Shank – “RAINBOW RIDDIM”
Patoranking – “THREE” (WINNER)*
Yung L – “YAADMAN KINGSIZE”

BEST COLLABORATION

Ayra Starr ft CKay – “BEGGIE BEGGIE”
Blaqbonez ft Amaarae & BNXN – “BLING”
Vector ft Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”
Wizkid ft TEMS – “ESSENCE” (WINNER)*
Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING”
Chike ft Simi – “RUNNING TO YOU”

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Adekunle Gold – “SINNER” (WINNER)*
Ajebo Hustlers – “LOYALTY”
Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”
Falana – “JOY”
Fireboy DML – “PERU”
Omah Lay – “UNDERSTAND”

AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”
Ruger – “BOUNCE”
Adekunle Gold ft. Davido – “HIGH”
Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”
Reekado Banks – “OZUMBA MBADIWE”
Fireboy DML – “PERU” (WINNER)*

SONG OF THE YEAR

Patoranking – “CELEBRATE ME”
Flavour ft. Phyno – “DOINGS”
Wizkid ft. TEMS – “ESSENCE” (WINNER)
Adekunle Gold ft. Davido – “HIGH”
Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”
Fireboy DML – “PERU”

HEADIES VIEWER’S CHOICE

Joeboy – “SIP”
Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)*
Fireboy DML – “PERU”
Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”
Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX”
Olamide ft Omah Lay – “INFINITY”
Rema – “SOUNDGASM”
Wizkid ft. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

HEADIES NEXT RATED

ZINOLEESKY
BNXN (WINNER)*
LOJAY
RUGER
AYRA STARR

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – “LEGACY +”
Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS (Deluxe Edition)” WINNER*
Brymo – “9: ESAN”
Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”
Olamide – “CARPE DIEM”
Basketmouth – “YABASI”

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE SPECIAL RECOGNITION

*Akon & Wyclef Jean*

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

(TALENT) – *D’banj*
(MANAGERS) – Efe Omorogbe, Bose Ogulu and Sunday Are.

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR 

*INNOSS’B*

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Diamond Platinumz *WINNER*
Harmonize
Meddy
Eddy Kenzo
Nikita Kering
Zuchu

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Muhamad Ramadan
Emel Mathlouthi
Elgrandetoto
Latifah *WINNER*
Soolking
Manal

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Black Coffee
DJ Tarico
Elaine
Focalistic *WINNER*
Sha Sha
Jah Prayzah

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Amaarae – (GHANA)
Angelique Kidjo -(BENIN)
Aya Nakamura – (MALI)
Gyakie – (GHANA) WINNER*
KiDi – (GHANA)
Nelson Freitas – (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM

Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”
Davido – “A BETTER TIME”
Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS” (WINNER)*
Kizz Daniel – “BARNABAS”
Ajebo Hustlers – “KPOS LIFESTYLE”
Teni – “WONDALAND”

BEST R&B ALBUM

Johnny Drille – “BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP”
TEMS – “IF ORANGE WAS A COLOUR” (WINNER)*
Omawunmi – “LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE”
Falana – “RISING”
Ric Hassani – “THE PRINCE I BECAME”
Tiwa Savage – “WATER AND GARRI”

BEST MALE ARTISTE

BRUNA BOY (WINNER)*
ADEKUNLE GOLD
WIZKID
DAVIDO
FLAVOUR
OLAMIDE

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

AYA NAKAMURA
BURNA BOY (WINNER)*
BLACK COFFEE
DAVIDO
DIAMOND PLATINUMZ
SOOLKING
WIZKID

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO *WINNER* 

HALL OF FAME

ANGELIQUE KIDJO 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”
Oxlade – “OJUJU” (WINNER)*
Johnny Drille – “LOVING IS HARDER”
Ric Hassani – “WHEN I AM GONE”
Tay Iwar – “PEAKING”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

AV
FAVE (WINNER)*
Magixx
Ugoccie

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO (WINNER)*
DON JAZZY
2FACE IDIBIA
RUGGEDMAN

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.